Day 1 - September 28
Welcome / Keynote session
10:00-10:05 Welcome:
Günter Bleimann-Gather, TEMA Technologie Marketing AG, Germany
10:05-10:20 Status and forecast steel industry:
Peter Dahlmann, Steel Institute VDEh, Germany
10:20-10:50 Lightweighting in mass production - steel in competition with aluminum:,
Jürgen Wesemann,
Ford Research & Advanced Engineering Europe, Germany
10:50-11:20 Longterm perspectives, welcome and Introduction of SIS.EUROPE 2016: Michael Nörtersheuser
thyssenkrupp Rasselstein GmbH, Germany
Coffee break in the exhibition area
Alternative optical and 3D-Systems
11:40-12:05 Inspection of dents and bumps in wavy specular surfaces: Niels König, Fraunhofer Institute for Production Technology IPT, Germany
12:05-12:30 Automated slab conditioning line at JSW India: Markus Reifferscheid,
SMS group GmbH, Germany
12:30-12:55 3D-Surface Inspection for Heavy Plate: Fabian Gerecht, thyssenkrupp Steel Europe AG, Germany
Lunch in the exhibition area
Surface Inspection meets industries 4.0
14:00-14:25 Self-optimization of a pickling line by fusing decentral Industry 4.0 components with online process models: Marcus Neuer, VDEh-Betriebsforschungsinstitut BFI, Germany
14:25-14:50 Industry 4.0 in rolling mills enabled by proactive quality assurance:
Hans Peintinger, QuinLogic GmbH, Germany
14:50-15:15 Surface inspection and industry 4.0; new requirements and chances: Steffen Burkhardt, ISRA VISION Parsytec, Germany
New challenges in inspection technologies
15:15-15:40 Thermal deflectometry: Michael Heizmann, Fraunhofer Institute of Optronics, System Technologies and Image Exploitation IOSB, Germany
Coffee break in the exhibition area
16.00-16:25 On-line roll-mark detection at tandem mill: Gabriel Fricout, ArcelorMittal Global Research & Development, France
16.25-16.50 State of the art developments in hot flat product surface inspection:
Laurent Dorel, Primetals Technologies, France
16.50-17.15 LED line illumination concepts for optimized defect characterization:
Lorenz Diener, MTD GmbH, Germany
Vendor session
17.15-17.40 New products and technologies: AMETEK Surface Vision, USA
17.40-18.05 New products and technologies: ISRA VISION Parsytec, Germany
18.15 Network aperitif/SIS chill out zone

Day 2 - September 29
09:00-09:30 Keynote: Classifying inspection systems - an approach for capability determination: Ralph Neubecker, Hochschule Darmstadt, University of Applied Science, Optotechnik und Bildverarbeitung, Germany
09:30-10:00 Surface inspection system performance control by means of artificial defects: Kees Jonker, Tata Steel, The Netherlands
Data Analytics
10.00-10.25 Clustering and classification platform for surface events: Nicolas Pipard, Tata Steel, The Netherlands
10.25-10.50 MapStack: a software dedicated to surface defects cartographies superposition study: Damien Dedecker, Fives Keods, France
10:50-11:15 Instant interactive analysis - how visualisation can help to improve product quality: Jens Brandenburger, VDEh-Betriebsforschungsinstitut BFI, Germany
Coffee break in the exhibition area
Application reports on quality management
11:35-12:00 A quantum leap for USS-POSCO’s quality management: Friedrich Lücking, QuinLogic GmbH, Germany, Frank Martucci, USS-POSCO, USA
12:00-12:25 Quality management with surface data for reaching the automotive qualification: Thomas Hüper, MET/Con Metallurgical Plant & Process Consulting GmbH, Germany
12:25-14:25 Market place / technology pitches by the vendors / accompanying lunch break in the exhibition area
Alternative optical and 3D-Systems
14:25-14:50 Surface inspection through a double nature image information: Jose Angel Gutierrez Olabarria, Tecnalia, Spain
14:50-15:15 Inline 2D & 3D surface defect inspection of metallic parts: Horst Horvath, Octum GmbH, Germany
15:15-15:40 3D reconstruction of hot steel surface: Franz Strobl, Automation W+R, Germany
15.40-16.00 Closing remarks / fare well
End of event